Skip to content | Change text size

Australian law

Key resources

AGIS plus text (connect | more information)

AGIS Plus Text is an indexing and full text database that provides access to journal articles on all aspects of law. Source documents include Australian, New Zealand and Pacific law journals, and selected articles from major law journals from the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Subject coverage includes all aspects of law including administrative law, banking, companies and securities, constitutional law, copyright law, criminal law, environmental law, family law, human rights, international law, legal aid, and trade practices. Over 140 peer reviewed journals are indexed.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: AGIS : Attorney-General's information service | CaseBase

    CaseBase (connect | more information)

    CaseBase is a citator and annotator of cases from over 60 Australian and overseas report series and the unreported decisions of the High Court, the Federal Court and the Supreme Courts of all Australian states and territories and other selected jurisdictions. It provides a guide as to whether a case has been followed, distinguished or overruled by later judgments with coloured signals to flag positive, negative, or cautionary treatment. Journal articles that comment on the case are included.

  • Includes full text

  • Alternative off campus access

    FirstPoint (connect | more information)

    FirstPoint provides access to case references, citation, history, and digest information for Australian cases since 1825. All case material is classified to a detailed classification scheme, which can be browsed or searched to locate cases on legal topics. Information is sourced from the Australian Case Citator, Australian Digest and Australian Legal Monthly Digest (published by Lawbook Co.). See also CaseBase.

  • Includes full text
  • LAWLEX (connect | more information)

    Provides access to full-text Australian legislation, with associated Bill tracking, amendment & commencement information and links to related material, such as Second Reading speeches. Title, keyword or subject searches are available. A good first stop for finding Australian legislation.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: AustLII
    Monash Staff only - to set up up a profile for email alerts follow the instructions.

     


    Other resources

    AFPD : Australian Federal Police digest (connect | more information)

    Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished materials on policing, criminology and related fields. Source documents include selected Australian and overseas journals, conference papers, and book chapters.
    See also: CINCH

    AGIS-ATSIS (connect | more information)

    The AGIS-ATSIS database is a subset of AGIS that contains records that specifically relate to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: CINCH | APAIS

    APA-FT - Australian Public Affairs - full text (connect | more information)

    Indexing and full text database that provides access to published material on Australian social sciences and humanities. Source documents include periodicals, newspapers, scholarly journals, conference papers, and books. Subject coverage includes business, health, current affairs, economics, humanities, law, literature, politics and social sciences.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: APAIS : Australian public affairs information service

    APAIS-ATSIS (connect | more information)

    This bibliographic database is a subset of the Australian Public Affairs Information Service (APAIS) database that indexes articles from published material on the social sciences and humanities. The APAIS-ATSIS subset contains records that specifically relate to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. Source documents include scholarly Australian journals, monographs, newspapers and conference proceedings. Limited articles from overseas publications are also included. Specific subject coverage includes history, economics, politics, current affairs and culture.

  • Includes full text
  • APECLIT : APEC literature database (connect | more information)

    Focus includes economic cooperation, international trade and trade law, labour and development issues, environment and tourism. Indexes journals (including Australian titles), books, academic papers, reports and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1988 to 2002.

    ASIC digest (connect | more information)

    This digest compiles the current literature of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on its activities under the Corporations Law and other national scheme laws. ASIC Digest helps you to understand ASIC Regulatory Guides, Class Orders, Information Sheets and includes an executive summary of recent developments. The online version is updated when developments occur and features a minimum of twelve updates per year.

  • Includes full text
  • AustLII (connect | more information)

    Provides full text searching of publicly available Australian primary legal materials such as Commonwealth and state consolidated acts and regulations, treaties and decisions of federal and state courts and tribunals. Extensive secondary legal materials such as law reform and royal commission reports, etc. are also included. Includes extensive links to other Australasian, Asian and international legal resources on the Internet.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: Lawlex

    Australian legal journals index (connect | more information)

    ALJI allows browsing or searching through journal abstracts, cases referred to, legislative references, and key-citing information by jurisdiction. Includes links to 20 full text online journals, authorised and specialist law reports. Database also contains over 100,000 abstracts from over 400 legal journals.

  • Includes full text
  • Australian legal words and phrases (connect | more information)

    A comprehensive index to words and phrases defined in Australian legislation or interpreted and considered in judgments of the superior courts from 1900 to date. Provides over 100,000 words and phrases and complete details of where the word or phrase has been defined and the context in which it is defined.

  • Includes full text

  • See also: Australian encyclopaedic legal dictionary
    Alternative off campus access

    Australian Public Affairs - full text. See: APA-FT - Australian Public Affairs - full text (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • Australian tax cases (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • Banking and finance reports of Australia (connect | more information)

    "Takes a broad view of what constitutes a banking and finance case and offers a compilation for the convenience of practitioners. The cases reported raise issues that are important for banking and finance law and are covered within the commentary of the service. All cases reported include a specially prepared headnote focusing on the specific banking and finance issues raised and prepared by practitioners experienced in banking, finance, insolvency and related areas." -- Thomson catalog.

  • Includes full text
  • CCH IntelliConnect (connect | more information)

    Provides online access to selected Australian CCH titles and loose-leaf services. These publications cover topics such as corporations law, family law, industrial law, taxation and, occupational health and safety. Commentary, case law and legislation are included. Publications can be browsed or searched.

  • Includes full text
  • CCH online. See: CCH IntelliConnect (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • CINCH : Australian criminology database (connect | more information)

    This bibliographic database indexes and abstracts articles from primarily Australian published and unpublished material on all aspects of crime, criminal justice and criminology. Subject coverage includes all aspects of crime and criminal justice including corrections, crime, crime prevention, criminal law, criminology, juvenile justice, law enforcement, police and victims of crime.

    CINCH-ATSIS (connect | more information)

    The CINCH-ATSIS database is a subset of CINCH that contains records that specifically relate to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in the justice system.

    Encyclopaedic Australian legal dictionary (connect | more information)

    A searchable database of legal definitions supported by Australian legislative and judicial authority, including: jurisprudential and criminological terms; explanations of well known rules and principles of law; international law terms, treaties and conventions; translations of Latin legal words and phrases; descriptions of landmark decisions of the High Court of Australia; and biographical entries. There are links to additional citations in Australian Legal Words and Phrases, and to full-text law report series on LexisNexis AU.

  • Includes full text

  • Alternative off campus access

    FAMILY : Australian family & society abstracts database (connect | more information)

    This Australian bibliographic database indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on research, policy and practice issues about, or of relevance to Australian families.

  • Includes full text
  • FAMILY-ATSIS (connect | more information)

    The FAMILY-ATSIS database is a subset of FAMILY that contains records that specifically relate to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

  • Includes full text
  • Halsbury's laws of Australia (connect | more information)

    This legal encyclopaedia comprises a narrative statement of the law of Australia organised by subject area and covering all nine jurisdictions. Statements of legal principles and propositions of substantive law are supported by references to primary authority (cases and legislation).

  • Includes full text

  • See also: Laws of Australia
    Alternative off campus access

    Humanities & social sciences collection (connect | more information)

    "Covers [full text sources] in agriculture, arts, Asian studies, business, cultural studies, education, history, indigenous studies, law, media, political science, reference, social sciences, science and technology. Content sources include peer reviewed journals, monographs and books, conference proceedings, research papers and reference materials sourced and indexed by RMIT Publishing."--Informit home page.

  • Includes full text
  • Informit e-library : humanities & social sciences collection. See: Humanities & social sciences collection (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • Informit indexes (connect | more information)

    "Indexes provide instant, searchable access to up to forty years of index and abstract data from Australasia's leading research institutions. Informit Indexes make it easy to locate archived content, ensuring users don't overlook the important information only available in print and ... excluded from full text databases."--Informit Products page.

    Informit plus text (connect | more information)

    Informit Plus Text databases deliver access to index and abstract data from peer reviewed journals with selective links to thousands of articles in full text. Each Plus Text database is based upon established indexes relating to public affairs, education, law and family studies produced by key content partners including the National Library of Australia, Australian Council for Educational Research, Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department, and the Australian Institute of Family Studies. Databases include: 1. A+ Education. 2. AGIS Plus Text. 3. Australian Public Affairs - Full Text. 4. Family & Society Plus.-- Product information page.

  • Includes full text
  • INTAX : international taxation issues database (connect | more information)

    Index, produced by the Australian Taxation Office, to Australian and overseas journals dealing with international taxation issues. Coverage: 1990 to 2003.

    law relating to banker and customer in Australia (connect | more information)

    "Thomson has been progressively developing Weaver & Craigie: The Law Relating to Banker and Customer in Australia to make it a "one-stop-shop" for banking and financial services information ... The legislation is updated as changes occur with the online version providing an enhanced level of currency and contains all the features of the looseleaf version together with intuitive online functionality, real time law in force and references to case law linked to, eg, FirstPoint." -- Thomson catalog.

  • Includes full text
  • Lawbook online. See: Legal online (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • Laws of Australia (connect | more information)

    This legal encyclopaedia comprises a narrative statement of the law of Australia organised by subject area and covering all nine jurisdictions. Statements of legal principles and propositions of substantive law are supported by references to primary authority (cases and legislation).

  • Includes full text
  • Lawyers practice manual Victoria : online (connect | more information)

    "The manual's overall aim is to assist subscribers to gain practical insight quickly by providing a step-by-step guide with an overview of the law relevant to each practice area covered, supported by tools, eg, practical hints, precedents, letters and standard forms. After 20 years this manual is well established as an integral part of the legal fraternity in Victoria ...The online version of this publication has been significantly upgraded in its functionality with the addition of links to cases and statute references mentioned in the text. There are also internal cross-referencing links between chapters within the service."-- Thomson product description.

  • Includes full text
  • Legal online (connect | more information)

    Access is provided to selected databases such as Australian Commonwealth Law Reports, Federal Law Reports, Federal Court Reports, Australian Digest, Australian Legal Monthly Digest, The Laws of Australia and the Australian Case Citator.

  • Includes full text

  • In case the above link is not working, please use this password for access. Requires IE 5 or higher.

    LexisNexis (connect | more information)

    The Monash subscription provides access to materials on administrative law, corporations, intellectual property, forms and precedents, and general legal research tools that include a dictionary, an encyclopaedia, case citator, statute annotators and current law developments. Decisions from the Commonwealth and State courts and England are included, as well as the full text of some Australian law journals. Unreported Judgments and Australian Law Reports and Australian Current Law updated daily. Most other resources updated monthly.

  • Includes full text

  • Alternative access

    Miller's Australian Competition and Consumer Law annotated (connect | more information)

    Miller's Annotated Trade Practices Act - Australian Competition and Consumer Law contains the full text of the Trade Practices Act 1974 with annotations, written by Russell Miller explaining the operation of the legislation and providing a detailed analysis of the relevant case law. The service also contains the Trade Practices Regulations 1974, related regulations and related materials.

  • Includes full text
  • Native title infoBase (connect | more information)

    The Native Title Infobase includes selected material commencing from 1839 to the present day and covers all aspects of native title. It gives reference to Australian material including journal articles, book chapters, books, conference papers, reports and press clippings. It also includes relevant material from other jurisdictions such as New Zealand, United States, Canada, Africa and Asia.

  • Includes full text
  • ParlInfo search (connect | more information)

    "ParlInfo search enables everyone to search and obtain Australian Parliamentary information resources including Hansards, Bills, Senate Journals, Votes and Proceedings, Notice Papers, Committee reports, Parliamentary Handbook, newspaper clippings, media, publications and much more. It will also search for information located on the Australian Parliament website."--Home page.

  • Includes full text
  • Publications.gov.au (connect | more information)

    Publications.gov.au provides assistance to people searching for Australian Government publications and provides links to publications and other resources on the websites of Australian Government agencies, and in the National Library of Australia catalog of Australian Government publications held by Australian libraries.

    Sound education in Victorian law (connect | more information)

    Sound Education in Victorian Law is a monthly audio update service of all the latest in Victorian law news, case law and legislation. Subscriber First website also contains the vast library of technical papers on which [audio] programs are based, making it a great research tool. -- publisher's product description.

    Tax and accounting online (connect | more information)

    "With over 100 individually available tax, accounting, HR, IR and payroll services and a suite of cost effective online packages, Tax and Accounting Online gives you the flexibility to build a bespoke library to suit your exact requirements ... As well as guidance across tax, accounting, superannuation, bankruptcy, compliance, environment and employment there are forms, templates, examples, checklists and calculators to assist with compliance tasks integrated throughout. You can now also access 12 ATO legal databases from within the site with direct links to ATOIDs."--Publisher description.

  • Includes full text
  • TAXABS : Australian taxation abstracts database (connect | more information)

    Indexes and abstracts technical information on all aspects of taxation. Coverage: 1992 to 2003.

    TaxPoint. See: Tax and accounting online (connect | more information)

  • Includes full text
  • Unreported judgments (connect | more information)

    Unreported Judgments offers a comprehensive service of unreported judgments. Sourced from the High Court, Federal Court, Federal Magistrates Court, Industrial Relations Court, Family Court and State Supreme Courts, Unreported Judgment offers subscribers a regularly updated infobase, with new cases being added daily.

  • Includes full text
  • Victorian Supreme Court unreported judgments (connect | more information)

    The Victorian Supreme Court Library holds a collection of Judgments dating back to the 1950s. Most of the unreported judgments have been scanned into electronic format, and are available through links on the judgment catalogue record. Where a judgment has been officially reported there is no link, but the catalogue record will show a citation to the relevant Law Report. Until the 1980s there was no formal system for collecting these judgments, so the earlier holdings are very incomplete. (Therefore, the Library does not necessarily hold a complete collection of ALL judgments of the Victorian Courts). For recent Victorian Supreme Court judgments, please use Austlii.

  • Includes full text
  • WorkplaceInfo (connect | more information)

    News and information on human resources and industrial relations in Australia.

  • Includes full text
  •  

    Ask a question Phone +61 3 9905 5054 or use our enquiry services ask.monash for Monash students and staff | ask.monash for visitors and alumni.
    Your opinion Feedback form for Monash staff and students | Feedback form for visitors and alumni

     
    MultiSearch

    Try our multi database search tool, MultiSearch.

    See also
    New electronic resources on trial
    Provide your feedback:
    Trial databases
    Accessing databases